Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
black_cohosh
Donate During Erowid's Support-a-thon!
Each September, we ask YOU to support reliable drug information and
help us reach a new high for the number of donations in a single month.
This year our goal is 1,249. [see progress]
We still need 626 donations ($5+) by the end of September!

Donate by Bitcoin
Black Cohosh
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Ranunculaceae
Genus :
Cimicifuga
Species :
racemosa
COMMON NAMES
Black cohosh; Squaw root; Black snake root; Rattle weed; bugbane
USES
Menopause Treatment; Mild Sedative; Anti-spasmodic
DESCRIPTION
A North American perennial producing clumps of quadrangular stems, up to 9 feet tall. It has large, alternate leaves with toothed edges. Flowers are petalless and greenish white, growing in tall spears above the foliage. The rhizome (root) is the most commonly used part.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY