Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
arrowroot
Have You Had a Belief Changing
Psychedelic Experience?
Take this Survey from our friends at Johns Hopkins
Center for Psychedelic and Consciousness Research!
Arrowroot
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Marantaceae
Genus :
Maranta
Species :
arundinacea L.
COMMON NAMES
Arrowroot; Araruta
USES
Food; Treatment for Poison, Diarrhea, Indigestion.
DESCRIPTION
Arrowroot is an herbaceous perennial growing up to 6 feet tall with cream colored flowers. Its starchy rhizomes (roots) are used as both food, thickener and medicine.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY