Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
anise
Take a Survey on the use of Breathwork
for Anxiety, Depression, Trauma, or PTSD
Researchers at Johns Hopkins seek responses to an anonymous survey on breathwork. You can participate whether your breathwork experiences helped or not.
(Must be 18+) Take the Survey!
Anise
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Umbelliferae
Genus :
Pimpinella
Species :
anisum L.
COMMON NAMES
Anise; Aniseed
USES
Flavoring; Volatile oils from the fruit are used as an expectorant, anti-spasmodic, parasiticide, and aromatic.
DESCRIPTION
Anise is an annual herb growing from 1-2 feet tall with an erect, smooth stem and woody root. Upper leaves are feathery and delicate. Flowers are tiny white or yellow-white and grow in umbrella-like clusters. Essential oil is produced by flat, ovate downy seed-like fruits.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY