Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
yohimbe
Do you know about DrugsData.org?
It's an Erowid project that does lab drug testing of anonymously
submitted samples & publishes the results online. [See Recent Results]
Yohimbe
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Rubiaceae
Genus :
Pausinystalia (=Corynanthe)
Species :
yohimbe
COMMON NAMES
Johimbe
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Stimulant; Vasodilator
DESCRIPTION
Pausinystalia yohimbe is a West African tree thats bark contains yohimbine. It has a long history of human use as a stimulant and aphrodisiac. It is commonly sold as an herbal supplement to improve erectile function.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY