Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
pituri
Have you used Psychedelics or MDMA
for anxiety, depression, trauma, or PTSD
Researchers at Johns Hopkins are conducting a survey about LSD, mushrooms, ayahuasca, or MDMA used to help mental health symptoms. You can participate whether your experiences helped or not.
(Must be 18+) Take the Survey!
Pituri
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Solanaceae
Genus :
Duboisia
Species :
hopwoodii
COMMON NAMES
Pituri; Pitchiri; Pitcheri; Emu Plant; Poison Bush
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Stimulant; Euphoric; Cataleptic; Sedative
DESCRIPTION
Duboisia hopwoodii is an Australian shrub that contains nicotine, nornicotine, and sometimes hyoscyamine in its leaves. The plant's roots contain all of these alkaloids, plus scopolamine. A preparation of the leaves and stems called pituri appears to have had a long history of use in traditional Aboriginal society.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY