Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
Stunning Huichol Yarn Art
Donate $150 or more and get a beautiful Huichol yarn
painting, hand made by Huichol artists in Mexico.
They make fabulous gifts! (6, 8, 12 & 24 inch pieces available.)
Abrus precatorius
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Fabaceae (=Leguminosae)
Genus :
Abrus
Species :
precatorius
COMMON NAMES
Jequerity; Tento Muido; Crab's Eye
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Poison; Abortifacient; Laxative; Sedative; Aphrodisiac
DESCRIPTION
Abrus precatorius is a twining herb with delicate feathery leaves. Flowers are rose to purple growing at the end of a stalk. Fruits are short pods containing hard, shiny, scarlet and black seeds.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY