Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
kanna
Subjective Effects of Psychedelics Survey
Researchers at the Psychedelic Research Lab at
Monash University, Australia are conducting a survey
about the subjective effects of classic psychedelics
(LSD, Psilocybin, Mescaline, Ayahuasca, & MDMA).
Check out the Survey
Kanna
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Mesembryanthemaceae
Genus :
Sceletium (Mesembryanthemum)
Species :
emarcidum; tortuosum
COMMON NAMES
Kanna; Canna; Channa; Kaugoed
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Inebriating Sedative
DESCRIPTION
Sceletium tortuosum is a succulent groundcover which produces showy white flowers with threadlike petals. Its fermented roots and leaves were chewed by the Khoisan of S. Africa as a vision-inducing entheogen and inebriant. The plant contains mesembrine, though the pharmacology of kanna is not fully understood.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY