Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
justicia
Review Erowid at GreatNonprofits.org
Help us reach 20 reviews in 2018! And spread the word that accurate info about psychedelics and other drugs improves health, culture, and policies.
Justicia pectoralis
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Acanthaceae
Genus :
Justicia
Species :
Pectoralis
COMMON NAMES
Masha-hari; Piri piri
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Unknown; Smell Enhancer
DESCRIPTION
Justicia pectoralis is an erect herb growing up to 60 cm tall and producing white or pink flowers. Its leaves and stems contain coumarin, an anticoagulant. It is used medicinally in S. America and has been used as an admixture in virola snuffs, partially for its vanilla-like smell.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY