Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
iboga
Take a Survey on the use of Breathwork
for Anxiety, Depression, Trauma, or PTSD
Researchers at Johns Hopkins seek responses to an anonymous survey on breathwork. You can participate whether your breathwork experiences helped or not.
(Must be 18+) Take the Survey!
Tabernanthe iboga
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Apocynacae
Genus :
Tabernanthe
Species :
iboga
COMMON NAMES
Iboga; Black bugbane; le bois sacre (sacred wood)
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Psychedelic
DESCRIPTION
Tabernanthe iboga is a rainforest shrub growing to 2 meters. Its roots contains ibogaine, a strong long-lasting psychedelic that has been used traditionally in West African coming of age rituals. Iboga extracts are also used in treating opiate addiction.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY