Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
desfontainia
Black & Brown & Yellow & Red Lives Matter
Every. Life. We're all in this together. Let's all do what we can to
make the world a better place. Breathe. Appreciate the breath.
Desfontainia spp.
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Desfontainiaceae
Genus :
Desfontainia
Species :
spinosa (=obovata; parvifolia); hookeri
COMMON NAMES
Michay; Chapico; Taique
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Unknown
DESCRIPTION
Desfontainia spinosa is a small evergreen shrub native South America. The leaves and fruit are made into a hallucinogenic tea. There is little specific info about the use of this plant as a psychoactive.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY