Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
desfontainia
Survey: Hallucinogens & Relationships
Researchers at Columbia University are seeking
individuals who have used a psychedelic while in a
romantic relationship, for an anonymous survey.
Both individuals & couples are invited to participate.
Check out the Survey
Desfontainia spp.
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Desfontainiaceae
Genus :
Desfontainia
Species :
spinosa (=obovata; parvifolia); hookeri
COMMON NAMES
Michay; Chapico; Taique
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Unknown
DESCRIPTION
Desfontainia spinosa is a small evergreen shrub native South America. The leaves and fruit are made into a hallucinogenic tea. There is little specific info about the use of this plant as a psychoactive.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY