Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
capsicum
New, Vintage, and Signed Blotter Art!
Donate $30 or more & get a piece of displayable blotter art,
some signed and limited edition. They make great framable gifts!
Capsicum spp.
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Solanaceae
Genus :
Capsicum
Species :
annum; frutescens; chinense; pubescens
COMMON NAMES
Chile Peppers
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Spice; Irritant
DESCRIPTION
The Capsicum genus includes chile peppers, bell peppers, and paprika. Several species have been cultivated in Mexico for thousands of years as spices, foods, and medicines. A number of plants in the genus contain the chemical capsaicin, which produces the burning sensation associated with spicy foods.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY