Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
calea_zacatechichi
Take a Survey on the use of Breathwork
for Anxiety, Depression, Trauma, or PTSD
Researchers at Johns Hopkins seek responses to an anonymous survey on breathwork. You can participate whether your breathwork experiences helped or not.
(Must be 18+) Take the Survey!
Calea zacatechichi
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Compositae
Genus :
Calea
Species :
zacatechichi
COMMON NAMES
Dream Herb; Leaf of God; Thle-pelakano; Bitter Grass
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Dream Potentiator
DESCRIPTION
Calea zacatechichi is a medium sized shrub that has reportedly been used by the Chontal indians of Mexico as a hallucinogen. Its dried leaves are used before sleep to increase dreaming. Its effects are not well documented.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY