Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
cacao
Review Erowid at GreatNonprofits.org
Help us be a 2021 "Top Rated Nonprofit", and spread accurate info
about psychoactive drugs, health, culture, & policies.
("Share Your Story" link. Needs quick account creation but doesn't verify contact info)
Theobroma cacao
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Sterculiaceae
Genus :
Theobroma
Species :
cacao
COMMON NAMES
Chocolate; cacao; cocoa
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Stimulant
DESCRIPTION
Theobroma cacao is a medium sized tree which produces large bean filled fruit. These cacao beans are fermented and processed to create chocolate. They contain the stimulants caffeine and theobromine and have a long history of human use in S. America.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY