Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
cacahuaxochitl
Review Erowid at GreatNonprofits.org
Help us be a "Top Rated Nonprofit" for the 10th year in a row
and spread info about psychoactive drugs, health, culture, & policies.
("Share Your Story" link. Needs quick login creation but no verification of contact info)
Cacahuaxochitl
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Malvaceae (form. Bombacaceae)
Genus :
Quararibea
Species :
funebris
COMMON NAMES
Cacahuaxochitl; Rosita de Cacao; Molinillo
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Unknown
DESCRIPTION
Quararibea funebris is an aromatic tree that's flowers are closely associated with traditional cacao use, especially as a froth thickener for the Oaxacan cacao drink tejate. It has been suggested as a possible identification of the Aztec entheogen "poyomatli".
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY