Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
amanitas
Have you had an experience with
Peyote, San Pedro, or Synthetic Mescaline?
Help out researchers at Maastricht University and...
Take this Survey!
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Amanitaceae
Genus :
Amanita
Species :
cothurnata; gemmata; muscaria; pantherina; regalis
COMMON NAMES
Fly Agaric; Beni Tengutake
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
deliriant; Psychedelic
DESCRIPTION
Psychoactive Amanitas are mushrooms which contain the psychoactive chemicals ibotenic acid and muscimol. They have a long history of use in Asia and Northern Europe. They are best known for their distinctive appearance (bright reds and yellows with white spots).
CAUTION
There are many species of mushrooms in the Amanita genus which are not psychoactive. Some are deadly poisonous while others are edible.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY