Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
mugwort
Review Erowid at GreatNonprofits.org!
Help us be a "Top Rated Nonprofit" for the 10th year in a row
and spread info about psychoactive drugs, health, culture, & policies.
("Share Your Story" link. Needs quick login creation but no verification of contact info)
Mugwort
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Compositae
Genus :
Artemisia
Species :
vulgaris
COMMON NAMES
Mugwort; Common Artemisia; Felon Herb; St. John's Herb; chrysanthemum weed; sailor's tobacco; moxa; Ai Ye; armoise
USES
Beer Additive and Flavoring; Smudging Herb; Smoke Mixture; Dream Potentiator
DESCRIPTION
Mugwort is a 3-4 foot tall aromatic plant with angular, purplish, grooved stem. Leaves are dark green on top and pale green with downy hairs on the bottom. Flowers are button-like and yellowish-brown.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY