Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
milk_thistle
Take a Survey on the use of Breathwork
for Anxiety, Depression, Trauma, or PTSD
Researchers at Johns Hopkins seek responses to an anonymous survey on breathwork. You can participate whether your breathwork experiences helped or not.
(Must be 18+) Take the Survey!
Milk Thistle
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Compositae (Composite)
Genus :
Silybum
Species :
marianum
COMMON NAMES
Milk Thistle; Marian Thistle; St. Mary's Thistle
USES
Liver Tonic (to treat cirrhosis, hepatitis and other liver ailments as well as skin conditions related to poor liver function); Liver Regenerative; May provide an antidote to A. phalloides, the death cap mushroom.
DESCRIPTION
Milk Thistle is an annual or biennial herb growing up to 6 feet tall, with coarse, prickly-edged leaves streaked with white veins. Flowers are crimson to reddish-violet and grow in solitary globular heads 2 inches across.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY