Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
foxglove
Take a Survey on the use of Breathwork
for Anxiety, Depression, Trauma, or PTSD
Researchers at Johns Hopkins seek responses to an anonymous survey on breathwork. You can participate whether your breathwork experiences helped or not.
(Must be 18+) Take the Survey!
Foxglove
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Plantaginaceae (form. Scrophulariaceae)
Genus :
Digitalis
Species :
purpurea
COMMON NAMES
Deadmen's Bells; Witch's Bells; digitalis
USES
Used in modern heart medications; Traditionally used to treat epilepsy
DESCRIPTION
A biennial herb with a rosette of large, low-lying leaves in its first year; in the second year, stems grow 2-5 feet tall and the hairy leaves separate in height. Spires of white, lavender or red tubular, bell-shaped, spotted, hanging flowers grow from 1.5-3 inches long.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY