Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
feverfew
Support honest drug info & help us reach a new high for the
number of $5+ donations in a month. Our goal is 1,376.

Donate by Bitcoin
Feverfew
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Compositae (=Composite)
Genus :
Tanacetum (Former: Chrysanthemum)
Species :
parthenium
Genus :
Matricaria
Species :
parthenoides
COMMON NAMES
Featherfew; Featherfoil; Bachelor's Button; Wild Chamomile
USES
Reduces fever and headaches including migraines; Leaves and stems are used to make a yellow dye.
DESCRIPTION
A hardy biennial or perennial, growing up to 1 meter. Stem is erect, hairy, furrowed, and branching. Leaves are yellowish-green and strongly aromatic. Daisylike flowerheads, with white ray flowers surrounding nearly flat yellow centers (disc flowers), grow about 1 inch across.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY