Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
eyebright
Donations are Matched in September!
Contribute $10 or more during our annual September
Public Support Drive and get your donation DOUBLED
Help us spread accurate info for harm reduction & benefit enhancement
Eyebright
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Scrophulariaceae
Genus :
Euphrasia
Species :
officinalis
COMMON NAMES
Meadow Eyebright; Red Eyebright
USES
Anti-inflammatory and astrigent; Remedy for mucous membrane problems; Used in inflammed, stinging, or light-sensitive eyes.
DESCRIPTION
Eyebright is a delicate annual growing 2-8 inches tall. It has square, downy, branching stems with round to pointed leaves. Tiny red or white flowers are borne in spikes from the upper leaves.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY