Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
echinacea
Ltd Ed 'Solve et Elucido' Art Giclee
This fantastic reverberating giclee print is a gift for $500 donations supporting Erowid's mission. 12" x 12", stretched on canvas, the image wraps around the sides of the 1" thick piece. It's signed by artist Vibrata, and Erowid founders Earth & Fire.
ECHINACEA
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Compositae
Genus :
Echinacea
Species :
angustifolia
COMMON NAMES
Coneflower; Purple Coneflower; Black Sampson
USES
Echinacea can be used to help rid the body of both bacterial and viral infections, especially infections of the upper respiratory tract such as laryngitis, tonsillitis, and sinus infections. General blood purifier.
DESCRIPTION
Perennial herb that resembles a black-eyed Susan and grows 1-2 feet tall. Its sturdy stems are covered with tiny, bristly hairs and its pale to dark green leaves are pointed and 3-8 inches long. The large daisy-like flowers are pink or purple with petals arranged around a bristly central cone.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY