Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
Path :   plantstobacco
Erowid relies on the generosity of the public for funding.
Please include Erowid Center in your charitable giving plans.
Nicotine and Tar contents of 25 cigarette brands
BrandTarNicotineWeightCONicotine:Tar Ratio
name(mg)(mg)(g)(mg)(Nicotine mg / Tar mg)
Alpine14.10.860.985313.60.061
Benson&Hedges161.061.093816.60.066
BullDurham29.82.031.16523.50.0681
CamelLights80.670.92810.20.084
Carlton4.10.40.94625.40.098
Chesterfield151.040.8885150.0693
GoldenLights8.80.761.026790.0864
Kent12.40.950.922512.30.0766
Kool16.61.120.937216.30.0675
L&M14.91.020.885815.40.0685
LarkLights13.71.010.9643130.0737
Marlboro15.10.90.931614.40.0596
Merit7.80.570.9705100.0731
MultiFilter11.40.781.12410.20.0684
NewportLights90.740.85179.50.0822
Now10.130.78511.50.1300
OldGold171.260.918618.50.0741
PallMallLight12.81.081.039512.60.0844
Raleigh15.80.960.957317.50.0608
SalemUltra4.50.420.91064.90.0933
Tareyton14.51.011.00715.90.0697
TRUE7.30.610.98068.50.0836
ViceroyRichLight8.60.690.969310.60.0802
VirginiaSlims15.21.020.949613.90.0671
WinstonLights120.821.118414.90.0683




Mendenhall, William, and Sincich, Terry (1992), Statistics for Engineering and the Sciences (3rd ed.),
New York: Dellen Publishing Co. (ISBN: 0 02380552 8)
(Original source: Federal Trade Commission, USA)