Erowid Salvia Divinorum (Ska Pastora) Vault
 
Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
Path :   plants >  salvia
Help Erowid by reviewing us at Great Nonprofits
Salvia divinorum
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Lamiaceae (Former: Labiatae)
Genus :
Salvia
Species :
divinorum; splendens
COMMON NAMES
Ska Pastora; Shepherdess's Herb; ska Maria Pastora; yerba de Maria; Sally-D
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Atypical Psychedelic
DESCRIPTION
Salvia divinorum is a sprawling perennial herb found in the Sierra Mazatec region of Mexico. Its leaves contain the extremely potent Salvinorin A. It has a history of buccal use as a divinatory psychedelic, and has been widely available since the mid 1990s primarily as a smoked herb. Its effects are considered unpleasant by many people.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY
On Feb 19, 2011, a Notice to Interested Parties proposing that Salvia divinorum and salvinorin A be controlled in Canada was published, marking the beginning of a 30-day comment period. Read more...


I had not expected fear, but terror came with her
and tho I sought a dying moment, she showed me a dying eternity
and tho I sought to bring wisdom into the real, she tore the real from me
and I was no more, and in unbeing, I lost my fear
- - Lizard (excerpt from Green Gnosis)