Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
Path :   plants >  mucuna_pruriens
Erowid Needs Your End-of-the-Year Support
We're an educational non-profit dedicated to providing a balanced
examination of psychoactive drugs and drug use--to reduce harms,
improve benefits, and support appropriate policies. The site is made
possible by $5, $10, and $50 donations from visitors. Please pitch in!
Mucuna pruriens
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Fabaceae (=Leguminosae)
Genus :
Mucuna
Species :
pruriens
COMMON NAMES
Velvetbeans; Cowhage; Cow Itch; Itching Bean; Nescafé
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Unknown
DESCRIPTION
Mucuna pruriens is a tropical vine growing from 3-18 meters with white to dark purple hanging flowers. It's bean-like pods are covered with long stinging hairs and contain black, white, or tan seeds. The leaves, seeds, stems and roots contain L-Dopa, Serotonin, 5-HTP, and Nicotine, as well as N,N-DMT, Bufotenin, and 5-MeO-DMT. It has a tradition of use as a Ayurvedic aphrodesiac, treatment for parkinsons, ayahuasca admixture, and coffee substitute.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY