Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
Path :   plants >  coca
Modern humans must learn how to relate to psychoactives
responsibly, treating them with respect and awareness,
working to minimize harms and maximize benefits, and
integrating use into a healthy, enjoyable, and productive life.
Erythroxylum Coca
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Erythroxylaceae
Genus :
Erythroxylum (Former: Erythroxylon)
Species :
coca; novagranatense
COMMON NAMES
Huanuco (E. coca var coca)
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Stimulant
DESCRIPTION
Erythroxylum coca is a high altitudes S. American shrub that's leaves are the source of cocaine. The leaves are "chewed" (held in the cheek) in combination with mineral lime to provide physical and mental stimulation and reduction in altitude sickness. It has a long history of human use.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY