Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
Path :   plants >  betel
Shaman Women, Plant Medicine, & Psychedelics Salon
This event will examine different ways that power can be misused in ceremonies that use plants as sacraments, and practical steps that participants can take to protect themselves.
Vancouver Canada, Nov 14 - 15, 2014
Betel Nut / Areca Nut
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Arecaceae (=Palmaceae)
Genus :
Areca
Species :
catechu
COMMON NAMES
Betel nut; Paans (the combination of Betel leaves, lime, & Areca catechu)
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Stimulant
DESCRIPTION
The fruit of the Areca catechu palm tree, also known as the "Betel Nut", contain the stimulant arecoline. Native to SE Asia, the nuts are ground and often combined with mineral lime and wrapped in the leaf of a Betel pepper plant, although they are sometimes consumed buccally ('chewed') alone. Notably, frequent use can stain teeth black and its daily use is associated with increased risk of mouth cancers. Variants of the betel and lime combination are extremely common in many Asian cultures and have a long history of human use.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY