Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
Path :   plants >  belladonna
You've Helped Erowid Reach New Heights!
More than 1,060 of you donated during our Public Support Drive
Thanks for supporting reliable harm-reduction information about psychoactive drugs!
Belladonna
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Solanaceae
Genus :
Atropa
Species :
belladonna
COMMON NAMES
Nightshade; Deadly Nightshade; Devil's Cherries
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Deliriant; Poison
DESCRIPTION
Belladonna is a 1-2 meter tall perennial herb that produces small red to black berries. These berries contain atropine, scopolomine and hyoscyamine and have a long history of use as a medicinal, poisonous, and ceremonial herb.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY