Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
Path :   herbs >  damiana
Erowid is a one-of-a-kind resource
We are an educational non-profit dedicated to providing a balanced
examination of psychoactive drugs and drug use--to reduce harms,
improve benefits, and support appropriate policies. The site is made
possible by $5, $10, and $50 donations from visitors. Please pitch in!
DAMIANA
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Turneraceae
Genus :
Turnera
Species :
aphrodisiaca; diffusa
COMMON NAMES
Damiana; Herba de la pastora
USES
Damiana is used as a general tonic for the nervous, hormonal, and reproductive systems. It has an ancient reputation as an aphrodisiac. Some claim damiana tea has a relaxing effect not-unlike low doses of cannabis. Others argue that Damiana has no active ingredients, and that its medicinal reputation is based on damiana tonics from the late 1800s which were inactive, or contained enough alcohol and/or coca to produce unrelated effects.
DESCRIPTION
A shrub that grows up to 2 meters tall, and has a woody, heavily branched stem. Leaves are pale green with hairy ribs. It bears small yellow flowers and inconspicuous fruits in a rough, three-chambered shell.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY