Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
Path :   animals >  phyllomedusa
Erowid is a one-of-a-kind resource
We are an educational non-profit dedicated to providing a balanced
examination of psychoactive drugs and drug use--to reduce harms,
improve benefits, and support appropriate policies. The site is made
possible by $5, $10, and $50 donations from visitors. Please pitch in!
Phyllomedusa bicolor
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Hylidae
Genus :
Phyllomedusa
Species :
bicolor
COMMON NAMES
Giant Monkey Frog; Sapo Mono; Kambo
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Psychedelic
DESCRIPTION
Phyllomedusa bicolor is a large green noctural frog that lives in the trees of the Peruvian and Brazilian Amazon. Adult frogs secrete a material which is used by the native Mayoruna indians as a hunting aid. The secretion is introduced into the blood stream through small breaks in the skin, after which the active peptides contained in the secretion can produce somewhat severe gastrointestinal and cardiovascular side-effects, followed by increase in strength, heightened senses, and resistance to hunger and thirst.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY